/akn/sg/act/bill/2020/8

Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Bill
Status
In force
Enacted
2020
Sections
2

Quick answer

About this bill

Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 8 2020, currently marked in force and first recorded in 2020.

Clause 1

Short title and commencement

Open as pageSuggest a correction

This Act is the Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Act 2020 and comes into operation on a date that the Minister appoints by notification in the Gazette.

Clause 2

Amendment of section 20

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Section 20 of the Hindu Endowments Act is amended —

(a)

by deleting the words “7 other persons” in subsection (2) and substituting the words “11 other persons”;

(b)

by deleting the words “4 members” in subsection (3) and substituting the words “6 members”; and

(c)

by deleting the words “two years” in subsection (4) and substituting the words “not more than 3 years”.

Common questions

What is Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill?
Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 8 2020, currently marked in force and first recorded in 2020.
Is Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill still in force?
Yes — Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill is currently in force.
When did Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill take effect?
Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill was first recorded in 2020.
How many clauses does Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill have?
Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill contains 2 clauses.
Where can I read the official version of Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill?
The official text of Hindu Endowments (Amendment) Bill is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.