/akn/sg/act/bill/1973/1

Light Dues (Repeal) Bill

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Bill
Status
In force
Enacted
1973
Sections
7

Quick answer

About this bill

Light Dues (Repeal) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 1 1973, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1973.

Clause 1

Short title and commencement

Open as pageSuggest a correction

This Act may be cited as the Light Dues (Repeal) Act, 1973, and shall come into operation on such date as the Minister may, by notification in the Gazette, appoint.

Clause 2

Interpretation

Open as pageSuggest a correction

In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires —“Authority” means The Port of Singapore Authority established under the Port of Singapore Authority Act (Cap. 173);“Board” means the Singapore Light Dues Board established under the Light Dues Act (Cap. 171);“Fund” means the Light Dues Fund established under the Light Dues Act.

Definition

“Authority” means The Port of Singapore Authority established under the Port of Singapore Authority Act (Cap. 173);

Suggest a correction

Definition

“Board” means the Singapore Light Dues Board established under the Light Dues Act (Cap. 171);

Suggest a correction

Definition

“Fund” means the Light Dues Fund established under the Light Dues Act.

Suggest a correction

Clause 3

Vesting of the Board’s assets and liabilities in the Authority

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Upon the date of commencement of this Act —

(a)

the Board and the Fund shall cease to exist;

(b)

all monies and other assets standing to the credit of the Fund shall forthwith be paid and transferred to the account of the Authority;

(c)

all the assets, movable and immovable property of every description and all the powers, rights and privileges in connection therewith or appertaining thereto which immediately prior to the date of commencement of this Act were vested in the Board shall forthwith be transferred to and vested in the Authority without further assurance and shall be freed and discharged of any trust or other equitable interest whatsoever;

(d)

all rights, obligations and liabilities of the Board which may have existed immediately prior to the date of commencement of this Act shall be deemed to be the rights, obligations and liabilities of the Authority.

Clause 4

Transfer of employees

Open as pageSuggest a correction

(1)

Upon the date of commencement of this Act —

(a)

every person employed by the Board; and

(b)

such persons, as the Minister may think fit, who were employed by the Government immediately prior to the date of commencement of this Act and were engaged in discharging any of the functions vested in the Board,shall be transferred to the service of the Authority on terms as near as may be to those they had enjoyed immediately prior to the date of commencement of this Act and such terms, which shall be determined by the Authority, shall take into account salaries and conditions of service enjoyed by them when in the employ of the Government or of the Board, as the case may be.

Suggest a correction

(2)

Nothing in this section shall preclude the secondment to the Authority of officers in the employment of the Government on such terms as may be agreed upon by the Government and the Authority.

Suggest a correction

Clause 5

Minister to make rules in respect of transferred Government employees

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The Minister shall make rules to provide for the payment to every person mentioned in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of section 4 of this Act of benefits not less in value than the amount of any pension, gratuity or allowance for which such person or his dependants would have been eligible under the Pensions Act (Cap. 55) and the regulations made thereunder had he continued to be in the service of the Government. Nothing in such rules shall adversely affect any of the conditions that would have been applicable to such pension, gratuity or allowance under that Act or those regulations.

Clause 7

Transitional provisions

Open as pageSuggest a correction

(1)

Any scheme, contract, document, licence, permission or resolution, prepared, made, granted or approved under the Light Dues Act relating to such functions as are transferred to the Authority under this Act, shall, except where otherwise expressly provided in this Act or in any other written law, continue and be deemed to have been prepared, made, granted or approved, as the case may be, under the corresponding provisions of the Port of Singapore Authority Act (Cap. 173).

Suggest a correction

(2)

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Act any subsidiary legislation made under the Light Dues Act shall remain in force until it has been revoked or replaced by subsidiary legislation issued or made under the Port of Singapore Authority Act but the Authority may, by order published in the Gazette, vary, amend, extend or revoke such subsidiary legislation so remaining in force or any part thereof as it thinks fit.

Suggest a correction

(3)

All deeds, bonds, agreements, instruments and working arrangements, subsisting immediately prior to the date of commencement of this Act, affecting any of the assets and liabilities vested in the Authority under this Act or any employee of the Board or the Government transferred to the service of the Authority, shall have as full force and effect against or in favour of the Authority, and be enforceable as fully and effectually as if, instead of the Board or the Government or any person acting on behalf of the Board or the Government, the Authority had been named therein or had been a party thereto.

Suggest a correction

(4)

Any proceeding or cause of action pending or existing immediately prior to the date of commencement of this Act by or against the Board may be continued and enforced by or against the Authority as it might have been by or against the Board had this Act not come into operation.

Suggest a correction

(5)

In any written law and in any document whatsoever, unless the context otherwise requires, any reference to the Board shall be construed as a reference to the Authority.

Suggest a correction

Common questions

What is Light Dues (Repeal) Bill?
Light Dues (Repeal) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 1 1973, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1973.
Is Light Dues (Repeal) Bill still in force?
Yes — Light Dues (Repeal) Bill is currently in force.
When did Light Dues (Repeal) Bill take effect?
Light Dues (Repeal) Bill was first recorded in 1973.
How many clauses does Light Dues (Repeal) Bill have?
Light Dues (Repeal) Bill contains 7 clauses.
Where can I read the official version of Light Dues (Repeal) Bill?
The official text of Light Dues (Repeal) Bill is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.