/akn/sg/act/bill/1968/31

Property Tax (Amendment) Bill

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Bill
Status
In force
Enacted
1968
Sections
5

Quick answer

About this bill

Property Tax (Amendment) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 31 1968, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1968.

Clause 1

Short title and commencement

Open as pageSuggest a correction

This Act may be cited as the Property Tax (Amendment) Act, 1968, and shall come into operation on such date as the Minister may, by notification in the Gazette, appoint.

Clause 2

Amendment of section 2

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Section 2 of the Property Tax Ordinance, 1960 (hereinafter in this Act referred to as “the Ordinance”) is hereby amended —

(a)

by inserting immediately after paragraph (d) of the proviso to the definition of “annual value” appearing therein the following new paragraphs: —“(e)in assessing the annual value of any property which comprises a lot the title of which is issued under the Land Titles (Strata) Act, 1967 (Act 41 of 1967) —

(i)

the subsidiary proprietor of such lot shall be deemed to be the owner thereof;

(ii)

the annual value of such lot shall be determined as if that lot comprised a freehold estate in land; and

(iii)

no separate annual value shall be attributed to the land upon which the subdivided building stands;

(f)

in assessing the annual value of any property comprised in a statutory land grant or lease of State land or a lease of property by a public authority for a period exceeding three years —

(i)

the grantee or lessee of such property shall be deemed to be the owner thereof;

(ii)

the annual value of such property shall be determined as if that property comprised a freehold estate in land; and

(iii)

no deduction shall be made of any premium or rent payable to the Government or the public authority;”; and

(b)

by inserting immediately after the definition of “property” appearing therein the following new definition: —“ “public authority” means such public authority as may be prescribed for the purposes of this Ordinance by the Minister;”.

Clause 3

Amendment of section 3

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Subsection (1) of section 3 of the Ordinance is hereby amended by deleting the word “President” appearing in the first line thereof and substituting therefor the word “Minister”.

Clause 4

Amendment of section 6

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Section 6 of the Ordinance is hereby amended —

(a)

by deleting the proviso to subsection (6) thereof and substituting therefor the following: —“Provided that no such deduction shall be made from any rent payable to the Government or to a public authority.”; and

(b)

by adding at the end of subsection (7) thereof the following: —“If such sum remains due and unpaid at the expiration of three weeks from the end of January or July, as the case may be, in each year, it shall be deemed to be arrears of tax payable and may be recovered in the manner hereinafter provided together with interest thereon at the prevailing bank rate.”.

Clause 5

Amendment of section 17

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Section 17 of the Ordinance is hereby amended —

(a)

by inserting immediately after the word “shall” appearing in the third line of subsection (6) thereof the expression “, within fifteen days from the completion of such demolition or removal,”; and

(b)

by deleting subsection (7) thereof and substituting therefor the following: —“(7) Where any building or portion of a building is demolished or removed and no action has been taken to amend the Valuation List in respect thereof for any reason, the owner shall, at the option of the Comptroller and until any notice of demolition or removal is given —

(a)

continue to be liable to pay the tax in respect of such building or portion of building, as if the same had not been demolished or removed; or

(b)

notwithstanding that such Valuation List has not been amended be liable to pay the tax in respect of such property from the date of demolition or removal of the building, as the case may be, on the basis of any revised annual value which may be ascribed to such property in a subsequent amended Valuation List.”.

Common questions

What is Property Tax (Amendment) Bill?
Property Tax (Amendment) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 31 1968, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1968.
Is Property Tax (Amendment) Bill still in force?
Yes — Property Tax (Amendment) Bill is currently in force.
When did Property Tax (Amendment) Bill take effect?
Property Tax (Amendment) Bill was first recorded in 1968.
How many clauses does Property Tax (Amendment) Bill have?
Property Tax (Amendment) Bill contains 5 clauses.
Where can I read the official version of Property Tax (Amendment) Bill?
The official text of Property Tax (Amendment) Bill is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.