/akn/sg/act/bill/1970/18

Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Bill
Status
In force
Enacted
1970
Sections
3

Quick answer

About this bill

Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 18 1970, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1970.

Clause 2

Repeal and re-enactment of section 3

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Section 3 of the Second-hand Dealers Ordinance is hereby repealed and the following substituted therefor: —“Licensing officers

3. The officer holding the appointment of Deputy Commissioner of Police shall be a licensing officer under this Ordinance.”.

Clause 3

Amendment of section 12

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Section 12 of the Second-hand Dealers Ordinance is hereby amended —

(a)

by renumbering the existing section as subsection (1); and

(b)

by inserting immediately after subsection (1) thereof the following new subsections: —“(2) Any police officer not below the rank of inspector and any police officer specially authorised in writing in that behalf by the licensing officer may at any time during business hours enter and search without warrant any shop where he has reason to suspect that any person is dealing in second-hand goods without a licence issued under the provisions of this Ordinance.(3) Any such police officer may seize any second-hand goods found in such shop.”.

Common questions

What is Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill?
Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 18 1970, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1970.
Is Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill still in force?
Yes — Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill is currently in force.
When did Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill take effect?
Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill was first recorded in 1970.
How many clauses does Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill have?
Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill contains 3 clauses.
Where can I read the official version of Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill?
The official text of Second-hand Dealers (Amendment) Bill is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.