Skip to content

/akn/sg/act/sub_leg/1970/BA-N3

Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Subsidiary Legislation
Status
In force
Enacted
1970
Sections
3

Quick answer

About this subsidiary legislation

Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification is Singapore Subsidiary Legislation, cited as Subsidiary Legislation BA-N3 1970, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1970.

Regulation 1

Open as pageSuggest a correction
Amended byS 49/2002 - 15.1.2002
(a)

J.P. Morgan International Bank Limited from section 4A(1) of the Act in respect of any deposit accepted in Singapore on its behalf by JPMorgan Chase Bank from any person in Singapore, in connection with the provision of private banking services in Singapore by JPMorgan Chase Bank on behalf of J.P. Morgan International Bank Limited;

(b)

JPMorgan Chase Bank from section 4A(2) of the Act in respect of any offer or invitation to make any deposit, or to enter or offer to enter into any agreement to make any deposit, with J.P. Morgan International Bank Limited, made in connection with the provision of private banking services in Singapore by JPMorgan Chase Bank on behalf of J.P. Morgan International Bank Limited;

(c)

Banque Transatlantique from section 4A(1) of the Act in respect of any deposit accepted in Singapore on its behalf by Credit Industriel et Commercial from any person in Singapore, in connection with the provision of private banking services in Singapore by Credit Industriel et Commercial on behalf of Banque Transatlantique; and

(d)

Credit Industriel et Commercial from section 4A(2) of the Act in respect of any offer or invitation to make any deposit, or to enter or offer to enter into any agreement to make any deposit, with Banque Transatlantique, made in connection with the provision of private banking services in Singapore by Credit Industriel et Commercial on behalf of Banque Transatlantique,subject to such conditions as may be specified in letters issued from time to time by the Monetary Authority of Singapore to JPMorgan Chase Bank and Credit Industriel et Commercial.

Regulation 3

Open as pageSuggest a correction
Amended byS 111/2002 - 21.2.2002
(a)

Chase Manhattan Bank USA N.A. from section 4A(1) of the Act in respect of any deposit denominated in the currency of the United States of America accepted in Singapore on its behalf by JPMorgan Chase Bank from any person in Singapore, in connection with the provision of private banking services in Singapore by JPMorgan Chase Bank on behalf of J.P. Morgan International Bank Limited; and

(b)

JPMorgan Chase Bank from section 4A(2) of the Act in respect of any offer or invitation to make any deposit denominated in the currency of the United States of America, or to enter or offer to enter into any agreement to make any such deposit, with Chase Manhattan Bank USA N.A., made in connection with the provision of private banking services in Singapore by JPMorgan Chase Bank on behalf of J.P. Morgan International Bank Limited,subject to such conditions as may be specified in letters issued from time to time by the Monetary Authority of Singapore to JPMorgan Chase Bank.

Common questions

What is Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification?
Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification is Singapore Subsidiary Legislation, cited as Subsidiary Legislation BA-N3 1970, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1970.
Is Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification still in force?
Yes — Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification is currently in force.
When did Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification take effect?
Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification was first recorded in 1970.
How many regulations does Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification have?
Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification contains 3 regulations.
Where can I read the official version of Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification?
The official text of Banking (Exemption from Section 4A (1) and (2)) (Consolidation) Notification is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.