/akn/sg/act/bill/1972/14

Supply Bill

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Bill
Status
In force
Enacted
1972
Sections
2

Quick answer

About this bill

Supply Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 14 1972, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1972.

Clause 1

Short title and commencement

Open as pageSuggest a correction

This Act may be cited as the Supply Act, 1972, and shall come into operation on the 1st day of April 1972.

Clause 2

Supply $1,230,465,920

Open as pageSuggest a correction

A sum not exceeding one thousand two hundred and thirty million, four hundred and sixty-five thousand, nine hundred and twenty dollars is hereby authorised to be issued from the Consolidated Fund for the period from the 1st day of April 1972, to the 31st day of March 1973, and the said sum may be expended as specified in the Schedule to this Act.

Common questions

What is Supply Bill?
Supply Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 14 1972, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1972.
Is Supply Bill still in force?
Yes — Supply Bill is currently in force.
When did Supply Bill take effect?
Supply Bill was first recorded in 1972.
How many clauses does Supply Bill have?
Supply Bill contains 2 clauses.
Where can I read the official version of Supply Bill?
The official text of Supply Bill is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.