/akn/sg/act/bill/1996/10

Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Bill
Status
In force
Enacted
1996
Sections
5

Quick answer

About this bill

Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 10 1996, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1996.

Clause 1

Short title and commencement

Open as pageSuggest a correction

This Act may be cited as the Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Act 1996 and shall come into operation on such date as the Minister may, by notification in the Gazette, appoint.

Clause 2

Interpretation

Open as pageSuggest a correction

In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires —“Nanyang Technological University” means the Nanyang Technological University established and incorporated by the Nanyang Technological University Act [Cap. 192];“National University of Singapore” means the National University of Singapore established and incorporated by the National University of Singapore Act [Cap. 204];“NUS Register of Graduates” means the Register of Graduates maintained in accordance with the provisions of the Fourth Schedule to the National University of Singapore Act.

Definition

“Nanyang Technological University” means the Nanyang Technological University established and incorporated by the Nanyang Technological University Act [Cap. 192];

Suggest a correction

Definition

“National University of Singapore” means the National University of Singapore established and incorporated by the National University of Singapore Act [Cap. 204];

Suggest a correction

Definition

“NUS Register of Graduates” means the Register of Graduates maintained in accordance with the provisions of the Fourth Schedule to the National University of Singapore Act.

Suggest a correction

Clause 3

Transfer of Part of Register of Graduates

Open as pageSuggest a correction

On the commencement of this Act —

(a)

the Registrar of the National University of Singapore shall transfer to the Registrar of the Nanyang Technological University —

(i)

the Part of the NUS Register of Graduates which, immediately before the commencement of this Act, was known as Part B thereof;

(ii)

the register of members of the former Nanyang University which, immediately before the commencement of this Act, was maintained in accordance with paragraph 5 of the Fourth Schedule to the National University of Singapore Act [Cap. 204]; and

(iii)

all documents in the possession of the Registrar of the National University of Singapore which relate to the Part of the NUS Register of Graduates and the register of members of the former Nanyang University so transferred; and

(b)

the registers or part thereof transferred pursuant to paragraph (a) shall constitute and form part of the Register of Graduates of the Nanyang Technological University maintained in accordance with section 35 of the Constitution of that University.

Clause 4

Transitional rules

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The Minister may make rules generally for the purpose of removing any difficulty which may arise by reason of the transfer of the registers and other documents referred to in section 3, and any rules so made shall have effect notwithstanding anything to the contrary in any written law.

Clause 5

Consequential amendments

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The enactments mentioned in the Schedule shall have effect subject to the amendments to the extent specified therein (being amendments consequential on the preceding provisions of this Act).

Common questions

What is Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill?
Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill is Singapore Bill, cited as Bill 10 1996, currently marked in force and first recorded in 1996.
Is Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill still in force?
Yes — Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill is currently in force.
When did Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill take effect?
Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill was first recorded in 1996.
How many clauses does Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill have?
Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill contains 5 clauses.
Where can I read the official version of Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill?
The official text of Transfer of the Nanyang University Alumni Register Bill is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.