/akn/sg/act/sub_leg/2006/S251

Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006

The full official text, structured for quick navigation. Copy any provision or jump straight to a section.

Type
Subsidiary Legislation
Status
In force
Enacted
2006
Sections
8

Quick answer

About this subsidiary legislation

Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 is Singapore Subsidiary Legislation, cited as Subsidiary Legislation S251 2006, currently marked in force and first recorded in 2006.

Regulation 1

Citation and commencement

Open as pageSuggest a correction

These Rules may be cited as the Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 and shall come into operation on 1st July 2006.

Regulation 2

Designation of Medal

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The Medal shall be designated and styled the Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) or the Long Service Medal (Military).

Regulation 3

Award of Medal

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Subregulation 1

Suggest a correction

The Medal may be awarded to any uniformed Singapore Armed Forces serviceman in regular service, operationally ready national service or volunteer service who has completed 25 years of continuous service in the Singapore Armed Forces.

Subregulation 2

Suggest a correction

The period of full-time national service completed by the serviceman shall be included in the computation of continuous service.

Regulation 4

Description of Medal

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Subregulation 1

Suggest a correction

The Medal shall be silver and round in shape. On the obverse side, it shall bear the tri-service design. On the reverse side, it shall bear the inscription “PINGAT BAKTI SETIA (TENTERA)” and the State Crest.

Subregulation 2

Suggest a correction

The Medal shall be of the design set out in the Schedule.

Regulation 5

Wearing of Medal

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The Medal shall be worn on the left side of the outer garment suspended by a ribbon 35 millimetres in width and 50 millimetres in length. The centre of the ribbon shall have a red band of 5 millimetres in width, flanked on each side by a grey band of 3 millimetres in width, followed by a red band of 2 millimetres in width, a grey band of 2 millimetres in width, another red band of 2 millimetres in width and a grey band of 6 millimetres in width.

Regulation 6

Name to be inscribed on Medal

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The name of the person to whom the Medal is awarded shall be inscribed on the back of the Medal.

Regulation 7

Publication of award, etc.

Open as pageSuggest a correction

The names of the persons to whom the Medal is awarded shall be published in the Gazette and a register of such names shall be kept in the office of the Prime Minister.

Regulation 8

Forfeiture of Medal

Open as pageSuggest a correction

Subregulation 1

Suggest a correction

The President may forfeit any Medal awarded to any person under these Rules if the person ––

(a)

is convicted of any criminal offence;

(b)

is dismissed or removed from the Singapore Armed Forces on disciplinary grounds; or

(c)

is guilty of misconduct or disloyalty to Singapore.

Subregulation 2

Suggest a correction

A Medal so forfeited may be restored by the President.

Common questions

What is Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006?
Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 is Singapore Subsidiary Legislation, cited as Subsidiary Legislation S251 2006, currently marked in force and first recorded in 2006.
Is Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 still in force?
Yes — Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 is currently in force.
When did Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 take effect?
Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 was first recorded in 2006.
How many regulations does Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 have?
Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 contains 8 regulations.
Where can I read the official version of Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006?
The official text of Pingat Bakti Setia (Tentera) (The Long Service Medal –– Military) Rules 2006 is published at sso.agc.gov.sg.